Search


HOME | 0-9 | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

"Just Like You" (2012)

Beautiful Day lyrics - Crystal Shawanda

When the rain's falling down, and my skies are grey,
And I'm feeling so scared, it won't go away,
And I don't even have one good reason,
Then you make it a beautiful day.

[Chorus:]
And I, finally see the sun peeking up, chasing my doubt,
And I got a smile whenever you are near cause when you're here,
You're like a beautiful day.
Such a beautiful day

When I can't get it right and it all goes wrong,
And I can't quite come up with a hook for this song.
With no silver lining but you're right on time when you come along.

[Chorus:]
And I, finally see the sun peeking up, chasing my doubt,
And I got a smile whenever you are near cause when you're here,
You're like a beautiful day, yeah

I, finally see the sun peeking up, chasing my doubt,
And I got a smile whenever you are near cause when you're here,
You're like a beautiful day, yeah
You're such a beautiful day, yeah

And it stopped raining.
It stopped raining.

You're my beautiful, beautiful, beautiful day.
Such a beautiful day
Such a beautiful day
Such a beautiful day
You're my beautiful day
You're my beautiful day

Love Enough lyrics - Crystal Shawanda

Baby, I've try.
Did everything I could.
Everything I should.
Don't know what else to say.
What else to do.
To say goodbye to you

Ain't got love.... Enough....
For the both of us....
'So whats the use.
I've got the faith...
I've got the will..
But I can't make you feel,
what you dont feel.
I ain't got love enough,
'For the both of us.

There was a time.
Or it was our dreaming ground.
And we worn't slowing down.

There was when you need me in your touch.
Warm me in your eyes.
Now you don't even try.

Ain't got love.... Enough....
For the both of us....
'So whats the use.
I've got the faith...
I've got the will..
But I can't make you feel,
what you dont feel.
I ain't got love enough,
'For the both of us.

I've got the faith...
I've got the will...
But I can't make you feel,
what you dont feel.

I ain't got, no more time to kill.
I ain't got love enough,
'For the both of us.

Baby, I've try.
I Did everything I could.
Everything I should......

Fight For Me lyrics - Crystal Shawanda

Don't look so damn defeated
Like somebody beat you down
Left you on the ground you say
You're tired and you can't go
On that's when the race is best
Are you better than the rest

Fight for me baby I'm into
Digging deep show me what
You've got show me I'm what
You need don't wave a white
Flag don't be a coward now
Nothing short of going crazy
And fight for me baby

There's the door and it's wide
Open if you're gonna leave
Don't go begging me drive so
Far that i can't feel you down
The dark highway but I'd rather
You'd stay and

Fight for me baby I'm into
Digging deep show me what
You've got show me I'm what
You need don't wave a white
Flag don't be a coward now
Nothing short of going crazy
And fight for me baby

Sometimes you gotta take it on
The chin than get back up
Again yeah and fight and fight
And fight and fight

Fight for me fight for me baby
I'm into digging deep show me
What you've got show me I'm
What you need don't wave a
White flag don't be a coward
Now nothing short of going
Crazy

And fight for me baby oh fight
For me fight for me baby oh
Fight for me baby, baby, baby

This Fever lyrics - Crystal Shawanda

Fever, make me wanna run away with you
Leavin' all the crazy stuff we go through
Imagine if we could take a secret ride
This passion is something that I can't hide

Why don't we just disappear
Hide into the moonlight
It's such a lovely view up here
We can let it burn all night
With this fever, oh fever

Dreamer, I've always been a fool for you
Believer, in a promise of the simple truth
The way I feel is something that I can't deny
This fever is burnin' me up inside

Why don't we just disappear
Hide into the moonlight
It's such a lovely view up here
We can let it burn all night
With this fever, oh fever

How mysterious
So delirious

With this fever, oh fever
This burnin' fever
This burnin' fever
Oh, this fever

"Dawn Of A New Day" (2008)

Evolution lyrics - Crystal Shawanda

I spent five years in faded cut off blue jeans
Had dreams of living like a gypsy
Made a few friends
Fell head over for a delinquent, yeah

I guess a lot of things go down and up in smoke
I stayed up town, been dead broke
Made a living, paid my dues and rent
And started again

When it's all said and done, I want to say
I had a good ride, some good times and love someone
I might seem like I'm running but I'm solid as a rock
Inside define evolution

Wild child, I was seventeen
Born again when I heard Patsy sing
Just a little piece of a good thing
My evolution, my evolution

Heart broken by a green eyed jerk
Temporary glitch but it still works
Just another day in the life of
My evolution, my evolution
Goes on and on and on

I never could hold down your average nine to five
Wouldn't pour the decaf, couldn't stand the politics
I'd do it all again money don't make me who I am
Who I am

I wasn't blessed with much self discipline
Get out of line and I tend to step in
I'm no high maintenance
I'd give you the shirt off my back
I'd never hold back

When it's all said and done
I wanna say it was a good
Go a good try, I loved someone
Never found any gold at the end of any rainbow
But searching was so much fun

Wild child, I was twenty three born again
When I heard Aretha sing
Just a little piece of a good thing
My evolution, my evolution

Heart stolen by a blue eyed punk
Respect is still
One of my favorite songs
Just another day in the life of my evolution.

We all get stuck, tough love, baby
Gotta keep on moving
Keep on moving
Don't criticize analyze my my
My evolution, yeah, yeah

Wild child, guess I'll always be
Now I'm thankful for the folks
Who wanna hear me sing
Just hanging onto a good thing
My evolution my evolution

My heart's ready for another run
Somewhere out there is the right one
Just another day in the
Life of my evolution
My evolution

Goes on and on and on
Yeah, my evolution
Goes on and on and on
Evolution
Oh, my evolution

Yeah, yeah
Yeah, my evolution
Evolution
My evolution, yeah, yeah

My Roots Are Showing lyrics - Crystal Shawanda

Sometimes my nails match my lips
And my jeans hug my hips
But I don't feel like doing all that right now
He's on his way over
And my hair's in a ponytail holder
And my true colors are coming out

He better love me when my roots are showing
Or I'll pack up my boots and be going bye-bye-bye-bye-bye
If it's me that he's impressed with
Anything I might be dressed in
Ought to be just fine
If he's the one for me I'll know it
He better love me when my roots are showing

If overalls turn him off
If he don't like the way I talk
Well, that's alright with me
I am a product of
My momma, daddy, and the place I love
What he gets is what he sees

Tender Side lyrics - Crystal Shawanda

I'm a rock nobody can roll
You say I got a heart as solid as stone
I ain't lonely, just alone
Yeah and I like it that way

I've been burned with ashes before
I don't play with matches no more
Keep those flames far from my door
The thrill is gone anyway

And then you come around
And everything changes
My will gets weak
And the crazy thing is

All you do is smile
And there I go
Showin' my tender side
Showin' my tender side

I can walk and I can talk tough
I say that you can look
But you better not touch
And I swear I've had it with love
Yeah, only fools fall for that

But then you come around
And everything changes
My will gets weak
And the crazy thing is

All you do is smile
And there I go
Showin' my tender side
Showin' my tender side

There's a part of me
The tender heart of me
That can't help but want to believe
Maybe you could be the one

'Cause when you come around
Everything changes
My will gets weak
And the crazy thing is

All you do is smile
And there I go
Showin' my tender side
I keep showin' my tender side
I keep showin' my tender side
Yeah, I'm showin' my tender side

I'm a rock nobody can roll

Baby You're Back lyrics - Crystal Shawanda

Last time I laid eyes on you
I was burnin' you're photograph
Thats the drastic
kinda things things you do
When your livin' through the aftermath
Of a love gone bad

I changed the locks
Upon the rock that
I waited so long to wear
In a desperate search to finally purge
Myself of the love we shared
And just when I'm gettin' there
Here you come like a train
Out of nowhere

You've gotta alot a nerve
Showin' your face round here
Told you to stay
Stay away but you won't
But you don't
Just like a voodoo shadow
Slippin' in between the cracks
I thought I'd chained your memory
To a railroad track
Look over my shoulder
Turn around baby you're back

A big mistake was all you were
Like a stain from a bad tattoo
Shed my skin start again
But you keep on bleedin' through
Thats what you do
There ain't no gettin' rid of you

You've gotta alot a nerve
Showin' you're face round here
Told you to stay
Stay away but you won't
But you don't
Just like a voodoo shadow
Slippin' in between the cracks
I thought I'd chained your memory
To a railroad track
Look over my shoulder
Turn around baby you're back

Just like a voodoo shadow
Slippin' in between the cracks
I thought I'd chained you're memory
To a railroad track
Thought the wheels would roll it flat
Look over my shoulder
Turn around baby you're back

Hey yeeaahh baby you're back
Look over my shoulder turn aarrooouunnddd Babbbbbbyyyy you're baaaaacccckk
Ahhh baby you're back

Dawn Of A New Day lyrics - Crystal Shawanda

2 am
Dashboard lights
Oh god it seems I've been on the road all night
Got momma's picture on the seat beside me
Oh how I love what I left behind me
But I'm ready to face
The dawn of a new day

Gotta keep on rollin'
Keep on going
Keep on movin'
Like a runaway train
My hearts wide open
And I ain't slowing down
Till the sun hits my face
In the dawn of a new day

This old truck
And one suitcase
Guitar in the bed
I hope it doesn't rain
Got a pocket full of dreams I've been saving
Paid my dues done some praying
Now I'm on my way
To the dawn of a new day

Gotta keep on rollin'
Keep on going
Keep on movin'
Like a runaway train
My hearts wide open
And I ain't slowing down
Till the sun hits my face
In the dawn of a new day

The wind is at my back
That horizons calling me

Gotta keep on rollin'
Keep on going
Keep on movin'
Like a runaway train
My hearts wide open
And I ain't slowing down
Till the sun hits my face

You Can Let Go lyrics - Crystal Shawanda

Wind blowin' on my face
Sidewalk flyin' beneath my bike
A five year-old's first taste
Of what freedom's really like
He was runnin' right beside me
His hand holdin' on the seat
I took a deep breath and hollered
As I headed for the street

You can let go now, Daddy
You can let go
Oh, I think I'm ready
To do this on my own
It's still a little bit scary
But I want you to know
I'll be ok now, Daddy
You can let go

I was standin' at the altar
Between the two loves of my life
To one I've been a daughter
To one I soon would be a wife
When the preacher asked,
‘Who gives this woman?'
Daddy's eyes filled up with tears
He kept holdin' tightly to my arm
‘Till I whispered in his ear

You can let go now, Daddy
You can let go
Oh, I think I'm ready
To do this on my own
It still feels a little bit scary
But I want you to know
I'll be ok now, Daddy
You can let go

It was killin' me to see
The strongest man I ever knew
Wastin' away to nothin'
In that hospital room
‘You know he's only hangin' on for you'
That's what the night nurse said
My voice and heart were breakin'
As I crawled up in his bed, and said

You can let go now, Daddy
You can let go
Your little girl is ready
To do this on my own
It's gonna be a little bit scary
But I want you to know
I'll be ok now, Daddy
You can let go
You can let go

I Need A Man lyrics - Crystal Shawanda

I know I drive you crazy sometimes
I know I throw out words like they were knives
Real sharp knives

I know just how to push your buttons
Sometime I push them all at the same time
Just to mess with your mind

I need a man who will stand up to me when I wanna fight
I need a man who will hold on to me when I wanna cry
I need a man

Someone who just can't wait
To take me home and love me good and strong
All night long

I need a man who wants to be more than just my friend
I need a man who aches for me again and again
And again and again and again
I need a man

I have misgiving and misconceptions
'Til you love me just for who I am
Now I understand

I need a man
I need a man
I need a man who stands up to me when I wanna fight
I need a man who holds on to me when I wanna cry

I need a man
I need a man
I need a man
I need a man

What Do I Have To Do lyrics - Crystal Shawanda

I hear what you’re not saying loud ‘n’ clear
I’ve long since stopped asking how you feel
If I’m ever gonna be any closer to you

Oh, what do I have to do to get you to talk to me?
Say anything, just see me in the room
I don’t wanna be a flower on the wall of your world wilting away

How hard is it just to have a simple conversation
Just ask me all about a book I read or how my day went
For me to get through to you, oh what do I have to do?

If I thought it’d make a difference I’d take up golf
And the next time you go fishing I’d tag along
I’d write it word for word across the sky
That if you don’t love me back I’ll die

What do I have to do to get you to talk to me?
Say anything, just see me in the room
I don’t wanna be a flower on the wall of your world wilting away

How hard is it just to have a simple conversation
Ask me all about a book I read or how my day went
For me to get through to you, oh what do I have to do?

Ooh, how hard is it just to have a normal conversation
Tell me about how your long day at work went
For me to get through to you, oh what do I have to do?
Oh yeah, oh what do I have to do?

Your Cheatin' Heart lyrics - Crystal Shawanda

Your cheatin' heart will make you weep
You'll try and try and try to sleep
But sleep won't come the whole night through
Your cheatin' heart will tell on you

When tears come down like falling rain
You'll toss around and call my name
You're gonna walk the floor the way I do
Your cheatin' heart will tell on you

When tears come down like falling rain
You'll toss around and call my name
You're gonna walk the floor the way I do
Your cheatin' heart will tell on you
Your cheatin' heart will tell on you